Bajar

Personal Data Protection Policy



What is the purpose of this Personal Data Protection Policy?

This personal data protection policy (“Personal Data Protection Policy”) aims to make people aware of how we collect, process and protect the personal data you provide or collect through the BBVA supplier portal website (the “Website”) by means of forms and/or cookies so that you can freely and voluntarily decide whether you want us to process them.
The Website is owned by Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A. (“BBVA”). For more information on BBVA and the Website, see the Legal warning.
In this document we inform you about how BBVA processes the information collected through the Website, but it does not apply to the information that third parties can collect on other websites, even if they are accessed via links from the Website.
We remind you of the importance of reading this Personal Data Protection Policy every time you use the Website, as it could undergo changes.

Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A. (“BBVA”) with registered office at Plaza de San Nicolás, 4, 48005, Bilbao, Spain.

How can you contact the BBVA Data Protection Officer?

You can contact BBVA’s Data Protection Officer by sending an email to the following email address: dpogrupobbva@bbva.com

Why do we collect your personal data and for what do we use it?

  1. To manage your browsing through the Website in accordance with the cookie policy that you can view here.
  2. For the purposes and legitimised purposes indicated on each of the personal data collection forms on the Website and/or the contract you signed with BBVA.

At BBVA we treat your personal data with the utmost confidentiality. We undertake not to disclose such data, and guarantee our duty to safeguard them by adopting all necessary measures to avoid their alteration, loss and unauthorised processing or access, in accordance with the legal obligations that apply to us as being responsible for the processing of your personal data.

BBVA has put in place and maintains the highest levels of security as required by law to protect your personal data against incidental loss and access and unauthorized processing or disclosure, in consideration of the state of technology, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which they are exposed.

How long will we keep your information?

During the time specified in the form through which you give us your information and/or in the contract you have signed by BBVA, as well as the period specified in the Cookies Policy.

To whom will we disclose your information?

You authorise BBVA to disclose your personal data to BBVA Group companies, because BBVA arranges goods and services procurement for the companies and geographical areas in which it operates.
You can see the companies in which BBVA Group manages your procurement needs via the following link: https://suppliers.bbva.com/en/bbva-in-the-world/

Does BBVA use cookies on this website?

Our Website uses technology known as “cookies”. For more detailed information on how BBVA uses cookies, please view the Cookies Policy here.

Does BBVA use links to other websites?

The Website may contain links to other websites. Please note that BBVA is not responsible for the privacy and processing of personal data from other websites. This Personal Data Protection Policy document applies exclusively to the information collected on the Website by BBVA. We recommend that you read the personal data processing policies of other websites to which you link from our Website or otherwise visit. You can also obtain information on our links policy in our Disclaimer here.

What are your rights when you provide us with your details?

RIGHT

CONTENT

CARE CHANNELS

Access

You will be able to consult your personal data included in BBVA files

gdprproveedores.es@bbva.com

The user can exercise their rights of rectification and erasure on the Website

Rectification

You will be able to modify your personal data should there be any inaccuracies

Erasure

You will be able to request that your personal data be erased

Opposition

You may request that your personal data not be processed

Limitation of processing

You can request a limitation on the processing of your data in the following cases:

– While any dispute over the accuracy of your data is being checked.

– When such processing is illegal, but you object to your data being erased.

– When BBVA does not need to process your data but you need it to assert or defend claims.

– When you have objected to your data being processed to undertake a task in the public interest or to satisfy a legitimate interest, while checking whether legitimate reasons for processing prevail over your own.

Portability

You will be able to receive, in electronic format, the personal data you have provided to us, as well as to transmit them to another entity.

If you believe that we have not processed your personal data in accordance with the regulations, you can contact the Data Protection Officer at the following address: dpogrupobbva@bbva.com

Nevertheless, you are entitled to submit a complaint to the Spanish Data Protection Agency (www.agpd.es)

To exercise your rights, attach a copy of your ID card or equivalent document accrediting your identity to your application.

These rights can be exercised at no cost.

 

Furthermore, you may withdraw any consent given, at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing sending your request to the email address: derechosprotecciondatos@bbva.com. Remember to attach a copy of your ID card or equivalent document accrediting your identity to your application.

Last update: September 2018.

Subir